Outstanding Mathematics Teachers

Each year, school principals in North Carolina schools are encouraged to nominate the teacher they believe does the most effective job teaching mathematics in their school. From those nominated, each LEA selected one teacher to represent the best in mathematics teaching from the entire system.

The teacher selected from each LEA receives a one year membership in NCCTM, recognition at the State Mathematics Conference, and a special memento of the occasion. The grade level cycles each year.

2017 Recipients - Elementary Level

Tracy Bolyard, Alamance-Burlington

Monica Mitchell, Alexander

Cecelia Hampton, Alleghany

Allison Shoemake, Ashe

Valerie Runnfeldt, Asheboro City

Lea Skeate, Avery

Jamie Bradsher, Beaufort

Demetris Jacobs, Bladen

Shane Terzaken, Brunswick

Sara McGee, Buncombe

Amanda Marley, Caldwell

Elizabeth Gillikin, Carteret

Yvette Worsham, Caswell

Delaina Bryan, Catawba

Shalon Matthews, Chatham

Leslie Kale, Cleveland

Tyler Goodwin, Columbus

Courtney Merkel, Craven

Karlee Winicki, Cumberland

Kimberly Meidinger, Currituck

Jeanne Mouser, Dare

Dawn Courson, Davidson

Brandon Daniel, Durham

Pam Leary, Edenton-Chowan

Jenny Salsgiver, Edgecombe

Melanie Carter, Elizabeth City-Pasquotank

Vickie Willis, Franklin

Lori Lolies, Gates

Susan Smith, Granville

Heather Waddell, Greene

Marlene Creary, Haywood

Tara Hammond, Henderson

Anyea Gibson, Hickory City

Marcie Boutin, Hoke

Amanda Moore, Iredell-Statesville

Jessica Stewart, Jackson

Heidi Mills, Johnston

Mandy Futch, Jones

Rachel Leonard, Kannapolis City

Sonja LaBounty, Lee

Megan Lawson, Lenoir

Robin Bishop, Madison

Stephanie Roland, McDowell

Stephanie Shaw, Mooresville City

Amanda Robertson, Mount Airy

Karen Renee Barbour, Nash-Rocky Mount

Leah Southerland, New Hanover

Randy Abernethy, Newton-Conover

Kathleen Lester, Onslow

Michelle Lee, Pender

Gloria Ray, Perquimans

Kelly Pearce, Person

Kelli Peel, Pitt

Sarah Wood, Randolph

Erin Norris, Richmond

Amy Bullins, Rockingham

Hayley Dobbins, Rutherford

Misty Peed, Scotland

Karen Morton, Stanly

Marty Erskine, Stokes

Ashley Queen, Surry

Cheryl Saavedra, Swain

Erin Watson, Union

Amanda Hightower, Vance

Mary Catherine Gilbert, Wake

Martha Trimble, Watauga

Holly Medlin, Wayne

Jay Duncan, Wilkes

Paige Davis, Wilson

Katherine Boone, Winston-Salem/Forsyth

Jessica Duncan, Yancy

 

 

2016 Recipients

Alamance Burlington: Deanna  Beckham

Alexander: Ann Bebber

Alleghany: Derrick Murphy

Anson: Kristin Park

Ashe: Jennifer Williams

Asheboro City: Sarah Trollinger

Avery: Claudette Reep

Beaufort: Lisa Johnson

Bladen: Jill Smith

Brunswick: Susan Quinn

Buncombe: Leigha Jordan

Cabarrus: Christy Bentley

Caldwell: Jill Pippen

Carteret: Lynn DeRosia

Caswell: Jonathan Barnes

Charlotte/Mecklenburg: Todd Rackowitz

Chatham: Patrick Tillett

Clinton City: Angela Corrine Harding

Columbus: Brittany Edwards

Craven: Kerri Bogue

Cumberland: Kenneth Williams

Currituck: Diane Davenport

Dare: Elizabeth Brown

Durham: Christy Simpson

Edgecombe: Tiffany Warren

Franklin: Linda Stephens

Gaston: Susan Adams

Gates: Jennifer Dail

Greene: Heather Davis

Guilford: Danielle Hendren

Iredell/Statesville: Kelly Lewis

Johnston: Bill Worley

Kannapolis City: Felicia Shepard

Lee: Whitney Testa

Lenoir: Nicollette Morgan

Montgomery: April Daywalt

Moore: Karen Rhea

Mt. Airy City: Kelly Holder

Neuse Charter: Paige Bruner

New Hanover: Emily Myers

Newton-Conover: Alicia Rayfield

Onslow: Robert  Bryant

Person: Jaclyn TenEyck

Pitt: Theresa  Boggs

Randolph: Preston Todd Lomax

Richmond: Kim Floyd

Rockingham: Tara Beal

Rowan/Salisbury: Ashley Lanning

Rutherford: Ashley McComas

Sampson: Whitney Lamm

Scotland: Michelle Williams

Stanly: Christi Ritchie Edwards

Swain: Katrina Frizzell

Wake: Lindsay Rice

Watauga: Andy  Eggers

Wayne: Rebecca Hare

Wilkes: Katrina Hurley

Wilson: Debbie Bass

Winston-Salem/Forsyth: Charita Martin Ward

Yadkin: Abby Salas


2015 Recipients

Ann “Renee” Boyd, Alamance Burlington

Melissa Bowman, Alexander

Tina Key, Ashe

Bailey Toomes, Asheboro City

Kara Rice, Asheville City

Kim Wiseman, Avery

Anita Rayburn, Beaufort

Carla Bethea, Bladen

Charlene Martin, Buncombe

Amy Shoe, Cabarrus

Melissa Wiant, Caldwell

Toni Luther, Carteret

Danya Diggs, Caswell

Lisa Schanilec, Catawba

Rebecca Tompkins, Chatham

Casey Avery, Clinton City

Amanda Greene, Columbus

Amber Mirise, Craven

Amber Everett, Currituck

Katherine McGee, Dare

Debbie Dawson, Davidson

Monica Rivenbark, Duplin

Britney Phillips, Edgecombe

Sarah Crisp, Gaston

Anita Winn, Gates

Marlene Creary, Haywood

Dana Wells, Hendersonville

Dorothy Dalton, Hickory City

Shequeta Fripp, Hoke

Leslie Buchanan, Jackson

Lauren Strickland, Johnston

Laura Baker, Kannapolis City

Brandon Morehouse, Lee

Monica Griffin, Lexington City

Jennifer Broome, Lincoln

Jessica Ross, McDowell

Rebekah Lonon, Charlotte/Mecklenburg

Amy Thomas, Mitchell

Melissa Cox, Moore

Kristin Mangano, Nash/Rocky Mount

Mischele Glover, Newton-Conover

Patricia Corbett, Onslow

Holly Winslow, Perquimans

Carrie Briggs, Person

Laura Skinner, Pitt

Rebecca Parks, Randolph

Kate Murray, Richmond

Tiffany Locklear, Robeson

Jonathan Pratt, Rockingham

Faith Bailey, Rutherford

Tricia Eury, Scotland

Pam Hyatt, Stanly

Kathy Wilson, Stokes

Tracy Cornett, Surry

Sandra English, Swain

Andrea Wisniewski, Union

Katie Melin, Wake

Chrissy Biggs, Washington

Jamie Dale Sherrill, Watauga

Donna Lewis, Wayne

Rebecca Kilpatrick, Wilkes

Robin Bass, Wilson

Jennifer Beach, Winston-Salem/Forsyth

Jill Owens, Yadkin

Kathleen Ellis, Voyager Academy

 

 

2014 Recipients

Avery: Sherman Andrews

Duplin: Jeri Denise Humphries

Kimberly Williams, Stokes

Beaufort: Heather Scott

Durham: Carla Joyner

Person: Justin Sackett

Brunswick: Samuel Jennings

East Wake Academy-Middle: Jodi Pearson

Randolph: Donna Callahan

Buncombe: Kimberly Clark

Guilford: Lydia Kirkman

Robeson: Frances Sheats

Burke: Cheryl Weaver

Haywood: Deb Jones

Rockingham: Tracy Blackard

Cabarrus: Jennifer McCarthy

Henderson: Tyler Honeycutt

Rutherford: Lindsay Mays

Caldwell: Tamara Hines

Hoke: Tiffany Huggins-White

Scotland: Theresa Houston

Carteret: Anna Storms

Iredell-Statesville: Melissa Calloway

Wake: Suzanne Gibbons

Charlotte-Mecklenburg: Leslie Paytes

Jackson: Renee Stillwell

Watauga: Jessica Smith

Chatham: Tracey Shaw

Johnston: Karen Mills

Wilkes: Carol Canter

Cleveland: Shari Mansfield

Lenoir: Heidi Jones

Winston-Salem/Forsyth: Franklin Wonsavage, Jr.

Columbus: W.T. Edwards

McDowell: Miranda Ferguson

Yadkin: Kristy Fowler

Craven: Kelly Warren

Moore: Kelly Frey

 

Cumberland: Phyllis Cannon

New Hanover: Taylor Spear

 

Currituck: Diane Davenport

Newton-Conover City: Michael Allen

 

Dare: Wendy Lewis

Onslow: Jennifer Simmons

 

Davidson: April Coggins

Pamlico: Pamela Lefler

 

Davie: Yvette Shore

Perquimans: Kim Tyson

 

 

2013 Recipients

Alamance Burlington: Lori Smith

Elizabeth City/Pasquotank: Jeane Jackson Franklin: Crystal Williams

Pamlico: Sheri Hale

Alexander: Lori Sipe

Gaston: Lisa Pennington

Person: Lisa Davis

Anson: Tracy Michelle Preslar

Guilford: Nalini Dorasamy

Pitt: Becky Brinson Randolph: Donna Dalke

Asheboro City: Sharon Andrews

Harnett: Calvetta Dunkins

Rockingham: Pamela Kaye Wood Dalton

Avery: Jessica Jones

Henderson: Kathy Blackwell

Rutherford: Cheryl Whiteside

Beaufort: Katherine Holt

Henderson Collegiate: Ella Bess Bumgarner

Sampson: Christy Adams

Bladen: Nicole Allen

Hoke: Lynn Palko

Scotland: Pam Coughenour

Buncombe: William Henry

Jackson: Susan Waller

Stanly: Leah Swink

Caldwell: Janie Rickman

Johnston: Amanda Gosek

Stokes: Shannon Rose

Carteret: Jill Hooley

Kannapolis City: Angie Campbell

Swain: Renee Peoples

Catawba: Brooke Potocki

Lee: Rebecca Harrington

Vance: Magnus Hemans

Charlotte/Mecklenburg: Linda Simons

Lenoir: Leigh Anne Hall

Wake: Courtney Beickert

Chatham: Christina Lowman

Lincoln: Kathryn Graham

Washington: Jwanita Boone

Clinton City: Lori Baker

Macon: Samantha Bullis

Watauga: Kim Shields

Columbus: Dana Scott

Martin: Stephanie Hardison

Wayne: Jennifer Harper

Cumberland: Jennifer Jammer

McDowell: Caitlin Hunter

Wilkes: Rebecca Fain

Currituck: Beth Williams

Moore: Damita Nocton

Winston-Salem/Forsyth: Mary-Forbes Harrell Arkwright

Dare: Bonnie Beacham

Mooresville City: Stephanie Shaw

Yadkin: Karen Joyner

Davidson: Rachel Haynes

New Hanover: Barbara Ussary

Yancey: Teena Robinson

Durham: Tomika Altman-Lewis

Newton-Conover: Rebecca Vass

 

Elizabeth City/Pasquotank: Diane Whedbee

Onslow: Gary Cassidy

 

 

Past Winners

Heather Stephan, Alamance/Burlington

Rhonda Tynch, Edenton/Chowan

Kimberly Tyson, Perquimans

Elisabeth Turner, Alexander

Armenia Davis, Franklin

Anita Koen, Pitt

Christina Pennington, Ashe

Martha Marshall, Guilford

Talia Swiney, Richmondc

Michael Hynd II, Asheboro City

Kamisha Smith, Halifax

Daniel Herring, Rowan/Salisbury

Laura King, Avery

Tisa Futch, Henderson

Amy Owens, Rutherford

Christina Petty, Beaufort

Queen Esther Hollingsworth-Shaw, Hoke

Dara Hyatt, Scotland

Stephanie Wild, Bertie

Cindy Ensley, Jackson

Kimberly Williams, Stokes

Sherry Autry, Bladen

Kelly Stanforth, Johnston

Jenny Barnes, Surry

Laura Hickman, Brunswick

Molly Charles, Kannapolis City

Philip Fisher, Transylvania

Stefanie Buckner, Buncombe

Cheryl Rouse, Lenoir

India Joyce Kingsberry, Vance

Katherine Caraway, Burke

Lori Haight, Lincoln

Lauren Brooks, Wake

April Wingler, Cabarrus

Steven Kennedy, Charlotte/Mecklenburg

Michael Jones, Washington

Dawn Janee’ Lowman, Caldwell

April Daywalt, Montgomery

Stephanie Long, Watauga

Katie Salter, Carteret

Michael Apple, Moore

Gail Rena Mason, Wayne

Alina Castillo, Chapel Hill/Carrboro

Lisa Oliver, Mooresville City

Jessica Llewellyn, Wilkes

Adia McEachin, Cumberland

Kimberly Parker, Nash/Rocky Mount

Carol Taylor, Winston-Salem/Forsyth

Lindsey Cahoon, Currituck

Susan Robbins, New Hanover

Jackie McCarn, Yadkin

Tom Haske, Dare

Ashley Leary, Pamlico

Kristin Martin, Orange Charter School

Billie Bauer, Durham

Daniel Henrikson, Pender

 

 

A Message From Our President

Photo of Julie Kolb
Julie Kolb
Meredith College

 

You have the power to change the future of Mathematics Teaching in North Carolina.

If you are wondering how you can manage to do this within your packed daily schedules, it may be easier than you think!

 Read More